INFORMATION REGARDING THE USE OF  COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES ON THE WEBSITE www.mobilirebecca.it

(art. 13 Reg. UE 679/16 - GDPR)

1. Welcome

2. General information on cookies and other technologies

3. Cookie definition

4. Types of cookies

     4.1. Technical cookies

     4.2. Analytical cookies (Analytics) 

     4.3. Third party service analysis cookies

     4.4. Cookies to integrate third-party software products and functions

     4.5. Profiling cookies

5. Requirements regarding the protection of personal data relating to cookies

     5.1. First-party cookies

     5.2. Third-party cookies

     5.3. More about  cookies

6. Information about processing of cookies and other technologies

     6.1. Purpose of the processing

     6.2. Methods of processing

     6.3. Consent for the operation of cookies that do not pursue marketing purposes

     6.4. Consent for the operation of cookies that  pursue marketing purposes

     6.5. Withdrawal of consent

     6.6. Links to other websites

     6.7. Cookie characteristics used in this Website

     6.8. Other  technologies used by the Data Controller

     6.9. Data Controller, Data Processor and DPO

7. Guide on the management of cookies on the main browsers and social services

 

*****

  1. Welcome

           Welcome to the website  www.mobilirebecca.it (in the following named  “the Site”).

           The owner of the website of Rebecca s.r.l. (n the following named “Mobili Rebecca”), C.F. and VAT number: 02484770694, headquartered in  Porto Recanati (MC) in Via Dell’Industria 17, 62018, tel. : +39 0733 672081, email: privacy@mobilirebecca.it.

 This information aims to illustrate the methods for collecting, through cookies and / or other technologies, the information provided by users when they visit this site.

            This information is an integral part of the overall Privacy policy of Rebecca s.r.l

 

  1. General information on cookies and other technologies

 

           It is possible that, while browsing the Site, some user information (information that the user does not actively provide) is passively collected through different technologies. The owner and third party service providers collect and use different information in different ways, such as:

 

  • IP address: the IP address is a number automatically assigned to the computer used by the user's Internet service provider (Internet Service Provider, ISP). An IP address is automatically identified and recorded in the log files of the Company's server at each user access to the Site, next to the date of the visit and the page (s) visited. The collection of IP addresses is a normal practice on the Internet and is carried out automatically by many websites. IP addresses are used for various purposes, for example to calculate the levels of use of the site, to provide useful elements to diagnose server problems and manage the administration of the Site.

 

  • Information through the user's browser: most browsers collect some information including the MAC (Media Access Control) address, the type of computer (Windows or Macintosh), the screen resolution, the version of the operating system and the type and version of the Internet browser.

 

  • Device information: if you access the site from a mobile device, the owner can collect information such as the type of mobile device of the user and the unique identifier.

 

            Finally, information can be collected through the use of the so-called "Cookies" as described below.

 

 

  1. Cookie definition

            Cookies are small text strings that the sites visited send to the user's device (usually to the browser used by them) where they are stored and then transmitted again to the same sites on the next visit by the same user.

 

            Users who visit the sites will see minimum amounts of information inserted in the devices in use (computers or portable devices), in small text files saved in the directories used by the User's web browser, for periods of time varying according to the need and generally between a few hours and a few years, with the exception of profiling cookies whose maximum duration is 365 calendar days.

 

            The information recorded on the user's device can be reused during the same visit to the sites (session cookies) or later, even after days (persistent cookies). Cookies are stored, based on user preferences, by the single browser on the specific device used (computer, tablet, smartphone).

 

            Through cookies it is possible to record information relating to user preferences and other technical data that allow easier navigation and greater ease of use of the sites themselves. For example, cookies can be used to determine if a connection has already been made between the visitor's computer and the site visited to highlight the news or keep the "login" information.

 

            Similar technologies, such as, for example, web beacons, transparent GIFs and all forms of local storage introduced with HTML5, can be used to collect information on user behavior and the use of services.

 

            It should be noted that a cookie cannot retrieve any other data from the user's hard disk or transmit computer viruses or acquire email addresses. Each cookie is then unique to the user's web browser.

 

           Some of the functions of cookies can be delegated to other technologies; therefore, in the following, the term 'cookie' refers to cookies and all similar technologies.

 

            It should be noted as of now that the user can express their options on the use of cookies on the Site (see detailed list) also through the browser settings. The user can also set "anonymous browsing" which allows him to surf the Internet without saving any information on the sites, on the pages visited, on any passwords entered and on other parameter information that can be traced back to his identity.

 

 

  1. Types of cookies

           Based on the characteristics and use of cookies, various types of cookies can be distinguished.

 

 

4.1. Technical cookies

       These are cookies that are essential for the proper functioning of a website that are used to manage various services (such as a login or access to the reserved functions on the sites). The duration of cookies is strictly limited to the work session or they can take advantage of a longer stay time in order to remember the visitor's choices. Disabling strictly necessary cookies can compromise the website's use and navigation experience.

 

     The legal basis for the use of these cookies is the legitimate interest (art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) of the owner to keep the site functioning properly and optimize its functions

 

 

4.2. Analytical cookies (Analytics)

      These cookies are used to collect information on the use of websites to perform anonymous statistical analyzes in order to improve the use of the sites and to make the content more interesting and relevant to the user's wishes. This type of cookie collects anonymous data on user activity and how it arrived on the website. Analytical cookies are sent from the site itself or from third-party domains. They also allow you to monitor the system and improve its performance and use. The deactivation of these cookies can be performed without any loss of functionality and will be treated in detail later.

 

      The legal basis for the use of these cookies is the legitimate interest (art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) of the owner to analyze how users use the site and help the owner to constantly improve it and improve its services.

 

 

4.3. Third party service analysis cookies

         These cookies are used in order to collect information on the use of the sites by users anonymously such as: pages visited, time spent, origins of the traffic of origin, geographical origin, age, gender and interests for the purpose of marketing campaigns . These cookies are sent from third-party domains external to the sites.

 

 

       The legal basis for the use of these cookies is the legitimate interest (art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) of the owner to analyze how users use the site and help the owner to constantly improve it and improve its services.

 

 

4.4.  Cookies to integrate third-party software products and functions

      This type of cookie integrates features developed by third parties within the pages of the sites such as icons and preferences expressed in social networks for the purpose of sharing site contents or for the use of third-party software services (such as software for generate maps and additional software that offer additional services). These cookies are sent from third-party domains and from partner sites that offer their functionality between the pages of the sites.

 

      The legal basis for the use of these cookies is the legitimate interest (art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) of the owner to keep the site functioning properly and optimize its functions.

 

 

4.5. Profiling cookies

       These are the cookies necessary to create user profiles in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user within the pages of the sites.

 

       More information on cookies can be found on the website www.allaboutcookies.org.

      Given the objective complexity linked to the identification of technologies based on cookies and their very close integration with the functioning of the applications and the web, the user is invited to contact the owner if he wishes to receive any further information relating to the use of the cookies themselves. and to any use of the same - for example by third parties - made through this Site.

 

       The legal basis for the use of these cookies is the free, express, informed, specific and revocable consent of the interested party (art.6 (1) (a) GDPR) of the Data Controller to analyze how users use the Site and help the Data Controller himself to constantly improve it and improve his services.

 

 

  1. Requirements regarding the protection of personal data relating to cookies

            Italian legislation has implemented the European Directive 2009-136-EC into our system, which requires website managers that use cookies or other monitoring technologies to inform the user about the types of any cookies used by the site. It should be noted that the approval process of a new European Regulation on Privacy and Electronic Communications (e-privacy Regulation) is being completed, which may modify the current regulatory framework. The Guarantor for the protection of personal data has issued the provision n. 229 of 8 May 2014, published in the G.U. n. 126 of June 3rd , 2014, in which cookies are divided  into two macro-categories:

 

  • technical cookies (including analytical cookies) and
  • profiling cookies.

            For the installation of technical cookies (including analytical cookies, collected in aggregate form), the prior consent of the users is not required, while the obligation to provide the information remains.

 

            For the installation of "profiling" cookies, the legislation provides that the user must be adequately informed on the use of the same and thus express their free, specific and revocable consent.

            In the aforementioned provision, the Guarantor also categorized cookies according to the data controller, distinguishing between

 

 

  • first-party cookies and
  • third-party cookies

 

5.1. First-party cookies

       These are the cookies managed by the site owner. For these cookies, the obligation of the information lies with the owner of the site. The latter also has an obligation to indicate how to block the cookie.

 

 

5.2. Third-party cookies

       These are cookies managed by a third party other than the owner of the site. For these cookies, the obligation of the information and indication of the modalities for the possible blocking of the cookie rests with the third party, while the owner of the site is obliged to insert on the site the link to the third party's site where these elements related to blocking cookies are available.

 

 

5.3. More about  cookies

       For more information on the provisions of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data regarding the management of cookies, please visit the appropriate section on the site.

 www.garanteprivacy.it/cookie.

       For more information on the indications provided on the subject by the Working Group for the protection of personal data pursuant to art. 29, in particular in the "Opinion 04/2012 on Cookie Consent Exemption", adopted on June 7, 2012, and in the "Working Document 02/2013 providing guidance on obtaining consent for cookie", adopted on October 2, 2013, you can consult the documents :

 

  1. Information about processing of cookies and other technologies

            That said, Rebecca s.r.l. provides site users with the information required by art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679.

 

 

 

6.1. Purpose of the processing

      The processing of data, collected directly from the data subject, voluntarily or through the automatic functions of the Site, has the purpose of:

 

  • provide and complement the services provided by the Site, including the management of interactions between the Site and the user, the improvement of navigation and use of the Site, the sending of reports, notifications and communications, including commercial ones, in accordance with the needs and expectations of the user , with the aim of improving the user experience in using the Site;
  • measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns;
  • to take a census user visits and share this information with third parties, including agencies and advertisers who could use their cookies to collect information on the activities performed by the user while browsing.

 

 

6.2. Purpose of the processing

      The Data Controller informs that the following types of cookies are operational on the Site (for the description of which, see also the previous paragraphs):

 

 

  1. a) Technical session cookies

Technical cookies are necessary to navigate within the Site, since they allow essential functions such as authentication, validation, management of a browsing session and fraud prevention; for example, they allow identifying whether the user has had access to the areas of the Site that require prior authentication or user validation and the management of sessions relating to the various services and applications or, furthermore, data retention for access in safe mode or the fraud control and prevention functions.

 

 

  1. b) Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies are used to statistically analyze accesses / visits to the Site and pursue statistical purposes only (and not also profiling or marketing) and collect information in aggregate form without the possibility of tracing the identification of the individual user.

 

In these cases, since the current legislation prescribes that for the analytical cookies the interested party is provided with a clear and adequate indication of the simple ways to oppose (opt-out) to their system (including any mechanisms for anonymization of the cookies themselves) , we specify that it is possible to disable analytical cookies as follows:

 

  • open your browser
  • select the settings menu,
  • click on Internet options,
  • open the privacy tab,
  • select the desired level of cookie blocking

If you want to delete the cookies already saved in memory, simply open the security tab and delete the history by ticking the "delete cookies" box.

 

We also remind you that it is possible to opt-out of Google Analytics cookies by visiting the website:http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

  1. c) Third-party cookies

The site also provides for the possibility of sending cookies from sites managed by other organizations ("third parties") that may reside in Italy or abroad (eg Youtube, Facebook, Google).

These are parts of the page visited, generated directly by the aforementioned "third party" Sites and integrated into the Site page.

The management of information collected by "third parties" is governed by the relevant information to which reference is made.

 

 

  1. d) Profiling cookies

The site also provides the possibility to use the so-called profiling cookies, including third parties, in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the same in the context of surfing the net.

 

The use by the Site Owner of these cookies is subject to the user's free, informed, granular and revocable consent, expressed through the cookie management banner or in the "Manage cookies" section on the website.

 

Finally, to ensure greater transparency, a "Guide for the management of cookies on the main browsers and social services" is provided at the bottom of this document, which reports the web addresses of the various information provided by third parties and the methods for managing cookies. , again specifying that the Data Controller has no responsibility for the operation of third-party cookies on this Site, including profiling cookies.

 

It is possible to deny consent and block third-party cookies through browser plugins, by searching on Google to "block and delete third-party cookies": as a result of the search, many different guides are obtained based on the operating system and the browsers used. You can then change your preferences by accessing the "cookie management" or "manage my cookies" page accessible from the home page of the Company website.

 

Since browsers also differ significantly from each other, if you prefer to act independently through the preferences of your browser, you can find detailed information on the necessary procedure in the guide of the browser in use. For an overview of the modes of action for the most common browsers, it is recommended to visit the following site:www.cookiepedia.co.uk.

 

6.3.  Consent for the operation of cookies that do not pursue marketing purposes

         It is not mandatory to acquire consent for the operation of only technical or third-party or analytical cookies assimilated to technical cookies (such as those indicated in points a) and b). Their deactivation may make it impossible to correctly navigate on the Site and / or the inability to use the services, pages, features or contents.

 

6.4. Consent for the operation of cookies that  pursue marketing purposes

       Since this site also uses cookies that pursue marketing or profiling purposes, to give your consent it will be sufficient for the user to perform one of the following events / actions:

  • Click on the "accept" button shown in the banner relating to the management of cookies.

 

 

6.5. Withdrawal of consent

       To withdraw  the consent given, in addition to the various methods indicated above, the User can access the "manage my cookies" page accessible from the menus in the lower part (footer) of the Site.

 

6.6. Links to other websites

        This Site may contain links or references for access to other websites. The Company does not control the cookies / monitoring technologies of other websites to which this Cookie Policy does not apply.

 

 

6.7. Cookie characteristics used in this Website

Below is the list of cookies used by this site at the date of this information:

 

Necessary and analytical cookies

Cookie name

Function

Own/Third parts

Expiry

Prestashop-3ccd40ad818fc82d55c7bb04a31c4c99

Required for browsing the website.

 

 Own

 6 months

 GDPR

GDPR compliance form for the Mobili Rebecca website.

 

 Own

 2 years

 Google Analytics

This cookie allows us to know if you have already visited our website, so we can count how many new visitors have consulted our site or a particular page.

 

Third Parts (provided by Google Inc.)

 

 

Cookie di profilazione

Cookie name

Function

Own/Third parts

Expiry

Google ADS

It tracks the keywords used to access the site.

Third Parts (provided by Google Inc.)

 2 years

 Facebook Pixel

The Facebook Pixel is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service that allows you to connect the activity of Mobili Rebecca with the Facebook advertising network. Consistent with this activity Data relating to Cookies and emails are collected.

 Third parts (provided by Facebook Inc.)

 6 months

 

 

6.8. Other  technologies used by the Data Controller

Together with the cookie technology illustrated above and also making use of it, the Site uses the following services:

 

 

  1. a) Facebook Pixel

The Facebook Pixel is a tool for collecting statistical data that allows you to measure the effectiveness of our advertising by understanding the actions that people perform on our Site.

 

When someone visits our Site and performs an action (e.g. make a purchase), the Facebook Pixel activates and records this action. In this way, we will know when a user has performed an action after seeing our Facebook listing. We will also be able to reach this user again using a personalized audience. The more conversions on the Website, the better Facebook's ability to show our listings to people who may be performing certain actions. This is called conversion optimization.

 

Here is why, therefore, we use the pixel:

Make sure that the adverts are shown to the right people: find new customers or people who have visited a particular page or performed a desired action on the Site.

Increase sales: configure automatic bidding to reach people who could perform an action, such as making a purchase.

Measure the results of your ads: find out more about the impact of our ads by measuring what happens after people see them.

The data collected on the Site, with the use of the conversion Pixel, do not allow Mobili Rebecca any conclusion about the identity of the user. The collected data (for example, the IP address of the respective user) are transmitted through the Pixel conversion, and Facebook stores and processes the data for conversion measurement purposes. Mobili Rebecca will receive anonymous reports from Facebook, and these reports will not contain any reference about the identity of the respective users. However, it cannot be excluded that Facebook will link to the user data transmitted through the Site, other individual data relating to the user (for example, the user information of a Facebook account) or that Facebook will use the information for its own purposes.

 

Visitor Pixel Monitoring is a service of a third party company (Facebook), and Mobili Rebecca cannot control or influence the data processing operations of a third party company. You can find out about Facebook's privacy policy at the following link:

 

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Facebook, as well as its partners, allows the placing of online advertising both inside and outside its web space. For this reason it may also be possible that a cookie is stored on the user's personal computer.

For more information and to change the settings of the advertisements you receive on Facebook, please visit the following links:

 

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies

https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

 

  1. b) Facebook Custom Audiences

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and Behavioral Targeting service provided by Facebook that connects the activities of this Site with the Facebook advertising network. Consistent with this activity, data relating to cookies and email addresses are collected.

 

For more information and to change the settings of the advertisements you receive on Facebook, please visit the following links:

 

 

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies

https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

To manage your settings, you can visit the following link:

 

http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2=EN

 

  1. c) Facebook Remarketing

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service that allows you to connect the activity of Mobili Rebecca with the Facebook advertising network. Consistent with this activity, data relating to cookies and usage data are collected.

 

For more information about the treatment, please consult the service provider's Privacy policy directly from here (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/).

To manage the settings click here: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2=EN.

 

  1. d) Google Adwords Remarketing

AdWords Remarketing is a Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting service provided by Google Inc. or by Google Ireland Ltd. (depending on the country from which you access this application) which connects the activity of this Application with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick cookie.

Data relating to Cookies and Usage Data are collected.

For more information about the treatment you can consult the privacy policy of the service provider directly from here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=it.

To manage the settings, click here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

  1. e) Interaction tools with social networks (buttons and widgets)

Through these services, interaction with external social network services is possible directly from the pages of the Mobili Rebecca website.

The information acquired within the Mobili Rebecca website is subject to the privacy-user settings relating to each social network.

If an integration service with social networks is installed, it is possible that, even if users do not use the service, it collects traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.

 

  • Like button and Facebook widget (service provided by Facebook)

It is a service that allows interaction with the Facebook social network platform. Personal data relating to Cookies and Usage Data are collected.

For more information about the treatment, you can consult the privacy policy of the service provider directly from here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

  • "Pin it" button and Pinterest social widgets (service provided by Pinterest)

It is a service that allows interaction with the Pinterest social network platform.Personal data relating to Cookies and Usage Data are collected.For more information about the treatment, you can consult the privacy policy of the service provider directly from here:  https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy.

  • Tweet button and Twitter widget (Provided by Twitter Inc.)

It is a service that allows interaction with the Twitter social network platform.

Personal data relating to Cookies and Usage Data are collected.

For more information about the treatment, you can consult the privacy policy of the service provider at this link: https://twitter.com/it/privacy.

  • YouTube button and social widgets (service provided by Google)

It is a service that allows interaction with the Instagram social network platform.Personal data relating to Cookies and Usage Data are collected.For more information about the treatment you can consult the privacy policy of the service provider directly from here:  http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy/

  • Instagram button and social widgets  (service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd.)

It is a service that allows interaction with the Instagram social network platform.Personal data relating to Cookies and Usage Data are collected.For more information about the treatment you can consult the privacy policy of the service provider directly from here : https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

  • Tag management- Google Tag Manager (Service provided by Google)

This type of service is functional to the centralized management of the tags or scripts used on mobilirebecca.it.The use of these services involves the flow of user data through them and, where appropriate, their retention. Personal data relating to Cookies and Usage Data are collected.

For more information about the treatment you can consult the privacy policy of the service provider directly from here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=it

 

6.9. Data Controller, Data Processors  and DPO

            Data Controller is  Rebecca s.r.l., in person of the pro tempore legal representative, C.F. and VAT number: 02484770694,  headquartered in  Porto Recanati (MC) in Via Dell’Industria 17, 62018, tel. : +39 0733 672081, email: privacy@mobilirebecca.it.

 

            The updated list of Data Processors can be found at the headquarters of the aforementioned company.

 

         The address for exercising the rights referred to in articles 15 to 22 of EU Regulation 2016/679 is privacy@mobilirebecca.it.

          The Data Processor Officer  (R.P.D./D.P.O. - Data Protection Officer) is  Lawyer Francesco Corallini Garampi, via Lionetta 33, 60027 - Osimo (AN); Tel. e fax: +39 0712415178 - email: fcg@fcglex.it.

 

  1. Guide on the management of cookies on the main browsers and social services

            You can block cookies by following the instructions provided by the browser (usually found in the "Help", "Tools or" Edit "menus). Disabling a cookie or category of cookies does not remove them from the browser. Therefore, this must be done directly in the browser.

            If you want to delete, disable or restore cookies on your computer, you can use the cookie configuration pages made available by any third party content providers, or through the user's browser options.

            Below is a list of instructions for managing cookies in relation to the most popular browsers:

            If you use a mobile device, you need to refer to its instruction manual to find out how to manage cookies.

            For more information on cookies, also on how to view those that have been set on the device, on how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Last update: 18/02/2020

Previous versions:

Version of 09/11/2018

Version of 05/02/2020

 

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password